Print version
School Calendar
<<   September
October 2017
November   >>
Sun Mon Tues Wed Thurs Fri Sat
1
2
- MS Soccer Gold Team vs. Joplin Red/CJ White (6:0 PM/7:15 PM )
- Pre-K Field Trip to Fredrickson Farms (9:40 - 11:30 a.m.)
3
- US Girls VB vs. Bronaugh (6:00 PM)
- US/MS Cross Country @ Diamond (4 p.m.)
- MS VB @ Avilla (6:00 PM)
- US Soccer vs. Aurora (4:30 PM)
- US Girls Tennis Individual Sectional (4 p.m.)
4
- Athletic Boosters Meeting (5 p.m.)
- Make-up Individual Photos (8:10 a.m.)
- College Visit - University of Tulsa (12:15 - 12:45 p.m.)
5
- US Girls VB @ New Covenant (6:00 PM)
- US Boys Swimming @ Carthage Inv. (4:30 PM )
- US Soccer vs. Columbus (Senior Night) (4:30 PM )
- MS VB @ College Heights (5:30 PM )
6
- Concert Series Gala with H2 Quartet (7 p.m.)
- Parent Association Meeting (8 a.m.)
- Deadline to Register for Nov. 4 SAT
- College Visit - Vanderbilt University (12:15 - 12:45 p.m.)
7
- MS Soccer @ Joplin Athletic Complex (9:30 AM /12:30 PM )
- SAT
- SBU Math Competition (7 a.m. - 4 p.m.)
8
9
- US Girls VB @ Golden City (6:00 PM)
- MS Soccer Gold Team vs. CJ Red (6:00 PM )
10
- US Soccer vs. College Heights (4:00 PM)
- MS VB vs. St. Peters (6 p.m.)
11
- 2nd Grade Field Trip to City Hall (8:45 a.m.-1 p.m.)
- Parent Coffee - 6th Grade (8 a.m.)
- PSAT (8 a.m. - noon)
12
- US Soccer @ Greenwood (5 PM)
- US Girls VB vs. Jasper (Senior Night) (6:00 PM)
- MS/US Cross Country @ Ozark 7 Meet (4:00 PM)
- US Boys Swimming @ Joplin Inv. (4:30 PM)
- Fire Department Puppet Show (10 a.m.)
13
- 1st & 2nd Grade Field Trip to Wildcat Glades (9 a.m. - 1 p.m.)
- US Girls State Tennis (TBD)
- College Visit - Sewanee (12:15 - 12:45 p.m.)
- Speech and Debate Tournament - Kickapoo High School (3:30 p.m.)
14
- US Girls State Tennis (TBD)
- US Boys Swimming @ Springfield Inv. (4:30 PM)
- MS Soccer @ Joplin Athletic Complex (12:30 PM / 3:30 PM)
15
16
- US Soccer Districtrs vs. New Covenant (4:30 PM )
- MS Soccer Gold Team vs. Joplin Blue (6:00 PM )
- District Choir Rehearsal (6-9 p.m.)
- MS Scholar Bowl - Language Arts Tournament (4:30 p.m.)
17
- MS/US Cross Country @ Diamond (4:00 p.m.)
- College Visit - Hendrix College (12:15 - 12:45 p.m.)
18
- US Scholar Bowl vs McAuley (4:15 p.m.)
19
- 3rd Grade Field Trip to Joplin Airport (8:40 a.m. - 12:50 p.m.)
- Fort Scott Community College Math Competition (8:30 a.m. - 2 p.m.)
20
- US Boys Swimming @ SWMO Championships (2:00 PM )
- Young Scholars - Space Adventures (10:15 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.)
- 1st Quarter Ends
- Family Fun Night (6 p.m.)
- Kindergarten Field Trip to the Pumpkin Patch (11:40 a.m. - 3 p.m.)
- Diamond Speech Tournament @ Diamond High School (2 p.m.)
21
- US Boys Swimming @ SWMO Championships (1:00 PM )
- MS Soccer @ Joplin Athletic Complex (9:30 AM )
- USVE Performance at First Responder's Banquet (5:30 p.m.)
- US Scholar Bowl Tournament - Columbia, MO (8 a.m.)
- MS Dance (7-10 p.m.)
22
- District Choir Rehearsal (2-5 p.m.)
23
- MS Soccer Gold Team vs. CJ Red (7:15 PM )
- LS and MS Choir and Orchestra Fall Concert (6:30 p.m.)
24
- 1st Grade Pumpkin Project Reception (6:30-7:30 p.m.)
- College Visit - Missouri S&T (12:15 - 12:45 p.m.)
25
- US Student Council Blood Drive (9:30 AM - 1:30 PM )
- Upper School Dance (8-10 p.m.)
26
- Parent-Teacher Conferences -- No Classes (8 a.m. - 3 p.m., and 6-8 p.m.)
27
- Parent-Teacher Conferences -- No Classes (8 a.m. - 3 p.m.)
28
- US Cross Country @ Districts (TBD)
- District Choir Performance
- ACT
29
30
- MS BB vs. Westview (6:00 PM)
- Family Theater -- My Father's Dragon (4 p.m.)
- Book Fair (8 a.m. - 4 p.m.)
- College Visit - Truman State University (12:15 - 12:45 p.m.)
31
- Book Fair (8 a.m. - 4 p.m.)