Search
Home > Athletics > TJ School News

TJ School News




Congratulations to the TJ Middle and Upper School students on their performance at the 2017 Ozark 7 Math and Science Competition at McAuley March 14.  Out of the 20 contest events, TJ students earned 1st or 2nd place in 17 (1st place in 14 of 20 events).  The Ozark 7 Conference includes TJ, McAuley, Wheaton, Southwest, Verona, Purdy, and Exeter. 

TJ students earned distinction in these events:
1st Place: Middle School Math Team
1st Place: Middle School Science Team
1st Place: Upper School Math Team


Advanced Math: Chloe Renfro - 1st Place
Trigonometry: Lexxy Ahn - 1st Place, Lane Wilson - 2nd Place
Algebra II: Preston Johnson – 1st Place
Chemistry: Lexxy Ahn – 1st Place, Olivia Renfro – 2nd Place
Physics: Hallah Butcher – 1st Place, Andrew Lown – 2nd Place
Advanced Science: Jonathan Barnes – 1st Place
7th Grade Science: Ian Ding – 2nd Place
8th Grade Science: Sonia Carlson – 2nd Place
Physical Science: Killian Helms – 1st Place
Biology: Colton Henkle – 1st Place
7th Grade Math: Shrihari Nagarajan – 1st Place, Abhijith Jenkins – 2nd Place
8th Grade Math: Johanna Jeyaraj – 1st Place, Ally Jacobs – 2nd Place
8th Grade Algebra: Killian Helms – 1st Place



[ TOP ]


State Qualifiers in the National History Day contest (from left): Ruchi Patel, Bella Scutti, Grace Jacobs, Chloe Renfro, and Acelynn Tate

Congratulations to the Upper School students who earned top awards at the regional National History Day competition at MSSU March 10.  These students placed in the top three at the regional contest, and that qualifies them to compete at the state level in Columbia, Mo., on April 29.
Acelynn Tate - Individual Exhibit - 1st Place
Chloe Renfro -  Historical Paper - 2nd Place
Grace Jacobs
- Individual Documentary - 2nd Place
Bella Scutti and Ruchi Patel - Group Documentary - 3rd Place


[ TOP ]

 
The Conference champions are (from left): Hannah Mueller, Joey Cascone, Danielle Arevelos, Tiernon Riesenmy, Savannah Dillard, Lex Baird, Lane Wilson, and Jonathan Barnes.

Congratulations to the Upper School scholar bowl team on the win at the Ozark 7 Conference scholar bowl tournament March 8.  The Cavalier team defeated Wheaton and McAuley twice to win the title.  Top scorers were Savannah Dillard with 150 points, Lex Baird with 140 points, and Joey Cascone, Tiernon Riesenmy, and Lane Wilson with 100 points each.


[ TOP ]

Congratulations to the TJ Middle School students who won top awards at the regional MathCounts competition at MSSU on Feb. 18.  Competitors from TJ earned the top team award, the top three individual awards, and the top four awards in the countdown round.  MathCounts is a national math competition series where students qualify at their schools, compete in regional tournaments like the southwest Missouri region contest at MSSU Saturday, and then have the opportunity to compete at the state and national levels.  The TJ team and several individual students qualified to compete in the state MathCounts contest in March.


 
Overall Individual Results:
1st Place: Shrihari Nagarajan
2nd Place:  Abhijith Jenkins
3rd Place: Johanna Jeyaraj
6th Place: Ian Ding
12th Place: Nat Curtis
15th Place: Killian Helms
23rd Place: Owen DAmour
27th Place: Dev Bhatt

TJ’s team earned 1st place overall in the team competition:
 
This team of Johanna, Owen, Shrihari, and Abijith also qualified for the state contest in March.

 
Countdown Round Results:
1st Place: Abhijith Jenkins
2nd Place: Shrihari Nagarajan
3rd Place: Johanna Jeyaraj
4th Place: Nat Curtis

Shrihari Nagarajan, Abhijith Jenkins, Johanna Jeyaraj, and Ian Ding qualified as individuals for the state competition.


[ TOP ]

The Middle School scholar bowl team earned the conference championship trophies in both divisions after winning the tournament at Southwest Feb. 15.  The conference tournament is for 7th and 8th graders, and this is the fifth year in a row the Cavaliers have won the conference championship.  The varsity and JV conference championship trophies are on display in the Latin room. 
Congratulations to Coach Zina Lewis and the Middle School students on another successful Middle School scholar bowl season.
The championship A Team is Johanna Jeyaraj, Killian Helms, Shrihari Nagarajan, and Ian Ding.
The championship B Team is Parker Woods, Owen D’Amour, Dev Bhatt, Liam Chevillard, and Sophia Schwartz.

[ TOP ]



Congratulations to Mrs. Fang Martin and her Chinese language students who participated in the 2017 Chinese Speech Contest in Overland Park, Kan., on Jan. 28. Of the 15 TJ students who qualified and participated in the final round, 10 placed in the top-3 for their divisions. Students in Mrs. Fang Martin’s Chinese classes wrote, memorized, practiced, and delivered speeches in Chinese that range in time from two to four minutes, depending on grade level and experience. The initial entries were judged at the Confucius Institute at the University of Kansas, and the students who advanced to the finals competed against other Chinese language students from Kansas and Missouri when they delivered their speeches in front of a large audience and judges Jan. 28.  The students competed by grade level, and in divisions and groups within their grade and experience levels.

These students placed in the Top-3 in their categories:
Lower school: Catherine Martin-2nd place
6th grade: Levi Triplett-1st place; Evan DAmour-2nd place; Cain Butcher-3rd place
9th grade: Preston Johnson-1st place; Jade Eschenbrenner-2nd place;
10th grade: Alan Jones-1st place
11th and 12th grade: Jasmine Butcher-1st place; Hannah Triplett-2nd place; Hallah Butcher-3rd place

[ TOP ]

Thomas Jefferson Independent Day School has released its Upper School 2016-2017 fall semester honor rolls.  Students earning High Honors earned at least a 90 average and no more than one grade of B or lower; a student who averages over 90 percent during a semester and receives more than one B will earn honor roll status but not high honors.  Students on the Honor Roll earned an 80 to 89.9 average. No student may have more than one grade of C or lower to receive honors.

Upper School

High Honor Roll

9th
Simran Anis
Brock Conklin
Savannah Dillard
Dillon Dodge
Jade Eschenbrenner
Gabriel Fisher
Luke Goodhope
Colton Henkle
Thomas Hershewe
Preston Johnson
Caroline Martucci
Layla Mokhtar
Jaden Moore
Ruchi Patel
Elizabeth Patterson
Allison Price
Humza Rehman
Bella Scutti
Acelynn Tate
Reagan Thompson

10th
Seo-Young "Lexxy" Ahn
Bailey Bennett
Athena Cardenas
Cyra Evans
Grace Jacobs
Olivia Renfro
Shannon Tewari
Christopher Underwood
Aaron Wells
Lane Wilson

11th
Hallah Butcher
Austin Flake
Riley Henson
Catherine Lant
Andrew Lown
Caitlin Mueller
Haaris Rehman

12th
Lex Baird
Jonathan Barnes
Jasmine Butcher
Joey Cascone
Markaila Farnham
Garrison Henkle
Gabriel Hershewe
Paige Lewis
Matthew Madole
Hannah Mueller
Joshua Numata
Chloe Renfro
Tiernon Riesenmy
Shreya Suri
Olivia Thompson


Honor Roll

9th
Ryan Beyersdorfer
Zachary Dowell
Nathan Eschenbrenner
Madeline Goodman
Quincy Graves
Madison Kafer
Chase Kellenberger
Gabriella Laird
Jasmine Michalopoulos
Audrey Neighmond
Clara Scales
Steven "Connor" Yantis

10th
Maeci Crotts
Isaac Dickinson
Alan Jones
Richard Joseph III
Luke Kirk
Andrew Lewis
Chloe Miller
Matthew Palmer
Arionna Rincker
Adam Turney

11th
Elias Burrough
Andrew Corle
Aaron McDonald
Hayley Neighmond
Elena Rodriguez
Hannah Triplett
Coleman Yantis

12th
Andrea Arevalos
Gwenaelle Chevillard
Moriah Donica
Alexandria Eckert
Katie Kolczun


 
Middle School

High Honor Roll

6th
Shayaan Anis
Cain Butcher
Nico Carlson
Eve Cartwright
Nathaniel Curtis
Evan DAmour
Ryken Garren
Alizeh Hammad
Sania Hammad
Jessica Joseph
Eva Kay Locher
Yasmina Mokhtar
Mary Parker
Morgan Parrish
Andrew Renner
Samantha Seto
Sophia Sweeny
David Triplett
Ella Wu

7th
Dev Bhatt
Ian Ding
Jennalee Dunn
Sydney Flake
Drew Goodhope
Kyra Hayes
Abhijith Jenkins
Luke Miller
Shrihari Nagarajan
Elias Rincker

8th
Samaya Badrieh
Sonia Carlson
Owen DAmour
Noah Hamlett
Killian Helms
Edwinna Hiebert
Ally Jacobs
Johanna Jeyaraj
Juliana Joseph
Laynie Solum
Sydney Stamps
Olivia Staso
Jesse Stone
Nicholas Turney
Christopher Wheelen
Parker Woods


Honor Roll

6th
Kip Atteberry
Bria Brattin
Tyler Brouhard
Amelia Burgess
Maycee Downey
Tannah Grigg
Joseph Ipsen
Mack Kirk
Marisa Martucci
Grayson Scutti
Grant Williams

7th
Alivia Beard
Astrid Cardenas
Liam Chevillard
Alea Davis
Emily Delman
Henry Dwyer
Emma Patterson
Luke Ralston
Brinn Schnelle
Sophia Schwartz
Ida Standlee
Hannah Turner
Sydney Walker

8th
Kelsey Atteberry
Dhruv Gheewala
Alice MacDonald
Tri Nguyen
Keya Pandey

[ TOP ]


DUKE TIP RECOGNIZES TJ TALENT

Congratulations to the 12 TJ 7th graders who qualified for the Duke Talent Identification Program (TIP) 7th Grade Talent Search.

The 7th Grade Talent Search identifies academically talented 7th graders based on standardized test scores achieved while attending elementary or middle school (TJ students who scored at or above the 95th percentile in 6th grade). Candidates are invited to take the ACT or the SAT college entrance exam as 7th graders, which allows them greater insight into their academic abilities. These students have the opportunity to participate in unique enrichment programs, and gain access to valuable resources for gifted students.

On average, more than 50 percent of each 6th grade class has qualified for the highly-selective 7th grade Duke TIP Talent Search.

These TJ students qualified for Duke TIP’s 35th Annual 7th Grade Talent Search: (back row, from left): Luke Miller, Abhijith Jenkins, Elias Rincker, Brinn Schnelle, Kyra Hayes, (front row, from left): Dev Bhatt, Ian Ding, Alea Davis, Sydney Flake, Jennalee Dunn, Shrihari Nagarajan and Allysen Weisler (Shrihari and Allysen not pictured).  
[ TOP ]

Congratulations to the Upper School scholar bowl team on the 410-330 win against Columbia School in the championship round of the MSHSAA State Scholar Bowl Tournament in Columbia, Mo., on May 6. The winning team is (from left): Coach Carnahan, Joe Scott, Garrison Henkle, Lex Baird, Alex Renfro, Tiernon Riesenmy, Noah Wells, Mario Destephen, Christian Smith, Pranav Suri, and Noah Dickinson.  This is the 9th time the TJ team has won the state championship since the Upper School began competing in 1999, and the third state championship in the past four yearsNoah Dickinson finished 3rd in overall points, and Noah Wells finished 4th. They earned All-State medals for the preliminary rounds.   All-State medals for the entire tournament also went to Noah Dickinson (2nd ) and Noah Wells (3rd ).  Noah Dickinson has participated in three state championships, and all the seniors have been on three state championship teams.


[ TOP ]


From left: National Merit Scholarship Program finalists Jacob Barber, Noah Dickinson, Mario Destephen, Pranav Suri, and Noah Wells.

Congratulations to the five Thomas Jefferson Independent Day School seniors who were recognized by the National Merit Scholarship Corporation
for scoring in the Top 1% in the nation on the PSAT


More than 1.5 million juniors in more than 22,000 high schools entered the 2016 National Merit Scholarship Program by taking the 2014 Preliminary SAT (PSAT).  The nationwide pool of Semifinalists, representing less than one percent of U.S. high school seniors, includes the highest-scoring entrants in each state.  The National Merit Scholarship Program is an academic competition for recognition and scholarships that began in 1955.  High school students enter the National Merit Program by taking the PSAT -- a test which serves as an initial screen of entrants each year -- and by meeting published program entry/participation academic requirements. 

These TJ Seniors join an elite group of people recognized by the National Merit Scholarship Program including Chief Justice of the Supreme Court John Roberts, Bill Gates, Jeff Bezos, Ben Bernanke, and Joseph Stiglitz.
For a list of other former National Merit Scholars you may know, visit this link.

For more information about the National Merit Scholarship Program, visit http://www.nationalmerit.org.

[ TOP ]

KEEPING THE TRADITION ALIVE
 
Congratulations to the Upper School boys tennis team on the 5-1 win against Carl Junction High School May 13 in the MSHSAA Class 1 District 11 championship.  This is the 12th district tournament championship in a row for the Cavaliers.  Joe Scott & John Burnett, and Weston Greenstreet & Mark Farnham won in doubles, and Joe Scott, Weston Greenstreet, and Mark Farnham won in singles.

[ TOP ]

 
Congratulations to the TJ Upper School Vocal Ensemble on their invitation to perform at Carnegie Hall this summer as part of an international concert series.  The audition performance that earned their invitation was part of the Upper School Spring Concert, and you can watch video from that performance by visiting TJ’s OnDemand Video Archive
The invitation sent to Mr. Atteberry in May said “In recognition of your dedication to musical excellence and the high quality of your audition recording, it is with great pleasure that I extend an invitation to you and the Thomas Jefferson Independent Day School Upper School Vocal Ensemble to participate in a performance of Fauré’s Requiem on the Distinguished Concerts International Concert Series.  This performance at Carnegie Hall is Sunday, June 7, 2015 under the baton of Dr. Craig Jessop. Congratulations to you and your singers on this wonderful achievement and recognition.”

[ TOP ]

Congratulations to the TJ Upper School academic bowl team on winning the Missouri State High School Activities Association (MSHSAA) Class 1 State Championship Friday in Columbia, Mo. The TJ team defeated Pilot Grove High School (from the Boonville, Mo., area) with a score of 380-380 (TJ won in overtime) in the championship round. Seniors Joe Hedgcorth and Christian Atteberry were named to the MSHSAA All-State Team.

This is the 17th year in a row the TJ Upper School academic bowl team competed in the state tournament, and the eighth state championship in 12 years. Since 1999, the TJ team has earned 1st place in the state tournament eight times, 2nd place three times, and 3rd place once.

The team includes (from left): Christian Atteberry, Sanjay Jenkins, Joe Hedgcorth, Noah Dickinson (holding trophy), and Noah Wells.

 

[ TOP ]


Congratulations to everyone in the TJ community on being named the school with the best sportsmanship for the 2013-2014 school year.  The Ozark 7 Sportsmanship Award is voted on by all the Ozark 7 Conference schools.  Each school gets five votes, one each from the principal, girls basketball coach, boys basketball coach, volleyball coach, and scholar bowl coach.  Schools are encouraged to vote based on the sportsmanship of players, coaches, fans, and administrators hosting games and tournaments.  Thomas Jefferson received the highest number of votes this year, and will be awarded the sportsmanship banner to display throughout the next school year.

[ TOP ]


 
Athletics | Tennis | Track & Field | Basketball | Golf | Soccer | Volleyball | Athletic Boosters | Away venues and Directions | Swimming | Cross Country

About the School | Admissions | News | Parents | TJ's Program | Athletics | Activities and Clubs | Alumni | Giving to TJ | Summer Discovery | TJ Portal | Libraries | TJ Concert Hall | Strategic Planning

© Copyright 2015 Thomas Jefferson Independent Day School. All rights reserved. | 3401 E. Newman Road, Joplin, MO 64801 | (417) 781-5124 | Non-discrimination policy